CLA-2-92:RR:NC:2:227 D82520

Ms. Asha Sahita
Duro-Felt Products, Inc.
6 White Aspen Court
Little Rock, AR 72212-2032

RE: The tariff classification of piano parts from India.

Dear Ms. Sahita:

In your letter dated August 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of dampers for pianos made of felt. The felt dampers are small felted blocks used to control the vibration of piano strings. The applicable subheading for the felt dampers will be 9209.91.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories for pianos. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division